Now Accepting Credit & Debit Cards for Walk-In Release Form Payments
[…] 3. Can you tell me if my mortgage company has sent in the documents to release my Deed of Trust?

    We process 20,000-30,000+ Release of Deed of Trust forms per year. The easiest way to see if your lender has completed the paperwork to release your lien is to visit the Clerk & Recorder's Easy Access Portal, which will allow you to search Larimer County public records. Please contact the Clerk's office at 970-498-7860 for any additional questions.

  4. I paid off my loan and my mortgage company has not released the lien. What can you do?

    Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-35-124 states that the "creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of reasonable cost of procuring and recording the release documents, file with the Public Trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102." If your lender fails to comply with Colorado law in this regard, please contact your legal advisor. This office does not have the authority to enforce this law.

  5. Why didn't I receive a copy of my release?